News‎ > ‎

Wisconsin State Shoot Recap

posted Sep 23, 2015, 7:28 PM by Henry Duwe
By Mike Peterson

The 84th Wisconsin Skeet Championships are in the books and what an event it was!  Sauk Prairie Trap and Skeet hosted the championships and offered a memorable weekend for all attendees.

Friday afternoon brought plenty of rain and the Doubles event sponsored by Allen Edmonds.  Three flights of shooters endured some heavy rain but little wind and Matt Savolainen put together a fantastic 99 to win the Doubles Championship and a brand new pair of Allen Edmonds shoes.  Congrats Matt!  Runner up only one target behind was Henry Duwe with the lone 98.  3rd place went to last year’s .410 champion Eddie Korando.  Class winners were Mark Reichow (AA, 96), Dave Hill (A, 96), Larry Pentler (B, 94), John Dietz (C, 93), William Schultz (D, 90).  In the 2 man team event Phil Plesetz and Jim Decker outpaced the rest of the field with a 189.  2 man team class one went to Gary Wipperfurth and Paul Friesen (186), and class two went to Henry and Jack Duwe (185).  Concurrent winners were Heidi Korando (SJCH), Eddie Korando (JRCH), Max Kent (CLCH), Matt Savolainen (TSCH), Matt Riffe (SUCH), Phil Plesetz (SSCH), Mark Reichow (SRCH, MVCH), Don Kelly (VTCH), and Deb Marko (LYCH).
Doubles champion, Matt Savolainen


Friday night brought the All-State Challenge for all past State Champions and All State First Team members to shoot pairs from station 4 with the .410.  Matt Riffe pulled out the win after two grueling stations over Phil Plesetz and Deb Marko who were the only others to hit the first pair. Congrats Matt, but we expect to see more of a show next year from our state’s best shooters!  After the conclusion of the All-State Challenge all attendees were invited inside for drinks and hors d'oeuvres, sponsored by North Bristol Sportsmen’s Club and Sauk Prairie Trap and Skeet Club.

Mike Peterson, 20ga Champion
Saturday morning brought a reprieve from the rain however the overcast clouds stuck around for most of the day.  The morning event was the 20 Gauge Sponsored by Renk Seed.  Despite the more favorable conditions compared to the previous day there was only one hundred straight.  Mike Peterson claimed the Jeff Myers Memorial trophy with his lone straight.  Runner up went to Eddie Korando and 3rd went to Randy Riehle after a 5 way shoot off.  Class Winners were Phil Plesetz (AA, 99), Jenny Nostad (A, 98), Andy Korando (B, 97), Larry Pentler (C, 93), Brett Mittelstaedt (D, 81).  The 2 Man team Championship went to the Peterson/Riehle duo with a 199.  2 man class 2 went to Wipperfurth/Friesen for the second straight event (196), and class two went to Ken Schmirler and John Taylor (188).  Concurrent winners were Heidi Korando (SJCH), Eddie Korando (JRCH), Max Kent (CLCH), Mike Peterson (TSCH), Matt Riffe (SUCH), Phil Plesetz (SSCH), Randy Riehle (SRCH), Jack Tans (VTCH), Jenny Nostad (LYCH), and Mark Reichow (MVCH).

Phil Plesetz, 12ga Champion
For the Saturday afternoon 12 gauge event brought to you by Becker Machine, there were 3 hundred straights posted.  Phil Plesetz outlasted Mike Peterson (RU), and Matt Savolainen (3rd) to take the 12 gauge Championship. Class winners were Matt Riffe (AA, 99), Eddie Korando (A, 99), Dave Savolainen (B, 98), Andy Korando(C, 99), Lee Thomas (D, 91), Atticus Clark (E, 94).  In the 2 man team event Plesetz/Decker got back to their winning ways posting a 199 to win the Championship.  2 man team class one went to Joey Schweppe and Jeff Varney (196), and class two went to Woody Niles and Matt Savolainen (198).  Concurrent winners were Heidi Korando (SJCH), Andy Korando (JRCH), Max Kent (CLCH), Matt Savolainen (TSCH), Matt Riffe (SUCH), Phil Plesetz (SSCH), Mark Reichow (SRCH), Don Kelly (VTCH, MVCH), and Deb Marko (LYCH).

Saturday night was full of festivities, including the all new event “Shoot with the Stars”, where a junior shooter was paired with a past or current state champion and the last man standing was declared the winner for their team.  In an pretty spectacular set of circumstances junior shooter Eddie Korando who is also a past State Champion decided to shoot as a Star and ended up winning the event for his teammate Andrew Perry with his brother Andy’s gun.  Congrats to Eddie and Andrew!

After shootoffs everyone in attendance was treated to a food and drinks in the club house for the annual WSSA membership meeting.  The 2015 All-State Team was introduced and two leather bags were given to last year’s first time State Champions Matt Savolainen (28 Gauge) and Eddie Korando (.410 bore).  Trophies were also presented to the shooters who had won the events the previous 2 days.  Near the end of the meeting there was a special ceremony to induct another shooter into the Wisconsin Skeet Shooting Hall of Fame, Kody Kuehnl.  Kody gave a very heartfelt and emotional speech thanking his family and many of his shooting friends for their support of the years.  Congratulations Kody.  Also inducted into the Hall of Fame as the Bill Spear Award Recipient was Jerry Van Pelt for his tremendous contributions to youth shooting over the years.  Another interesting thing occurred Saturday that hadn’t happened up until that point; all three shooters who have posted a 500x500 while residents of the state of Wisconsin were all in the same room (Mark Reichow- 1994, Kody Kuehnl- 1997, Mike Peterson-2013).
Kody Kuehnl, 2015 HOF Inductee


Mike Peterson, 28ga Champion
Sunday morning brought more good weather as the 28 Gauge event sponsored by Staff Electric got underway.  Three shooters earned a ticket to the “dance” with their 100 straights. Mike Peterson captured his second title of the weekend, besting Eddie Korando (RU) and Paul Friesen (3rd) in the shootoff.  Class winners were Mark Reichow (AA, 99), Gary Wehlage (A, 99), Deb Marko (B, 98), Andy Korando(C, 97), Larry Pentler (D, 94).  In the 2 man team event the Wipperfurth/Friesen team claimed the championship posting a 197.  2 man team class one went to Schweppe/Jeff Varney (193), and class two went to the Duwe duo (190).  Concurrent winners were Heidi Korando (SJCH), Eddie Korando (JRCH), Max Kent (CLCH), Mike Peterson (TSCH), Matt Riffe (SUCH), Paul Friesen (SSCH), Gary Wipperfurth (SRCH), Gary Wehlage (VTCH), Deb Marko (LYCH), and Mark Reichow (MVCH).

Gary Wipperfurth, .410 Champion
Sunday afternoon the sun decided to come out for the first time all weekend, however it was one of the calmest .410 events in recent memory as far as wind was concerned.  The .410 event was sponsored by Systec.  2 shooters took advantage of the fantastic weather to post 99s.  Gary Wipperfurth captured the championship over Matt Savolainen (RU).  Mike Peterson took 3rd with the lone 98.   Class winners were Mark Reichow (AA, 97), Eddie Korando (A, 97), Lee Thomas (B, 96), Thomas Steinbeck (C, 90), Brett Mittelstaedt (D, 85).  In the 2 man team event the Wipperfurth/Friesen team claimed their second championship of the day posting a 194.  2 man team class one went to Schweppe/Jeff Varney (192), and class two went to Niles/Savolainen (186).  Concurrent winners were Heidi Korando (SJCH), Eddie Korando (JRCH), Max Kent (CLCH), Matt Savolainen (TSCH), Joe Vancura (SUCH), Phil Plesetz (SSCH), Gary Wipperfurth (SRCH), John Taylor (VTCH), Jenny Nostad (LYCH), and Mark Reichow (MVCH).

The Champ of Champions event was added as a recognized State Championship this year, and our friends at Briley Manufacturing sponsored the event.  2 shooters posted 25s in each of their 4th rounds or the previous two days events.  Joe Schweppe bested Jeff Varney (RU) in the shootoff of 100s.  Mike Peterson outlasted the other 99s to place 3rd. 
Champion of Champion Winners


The HOA event was brought to you by Kolar Arms.  Mike Peterson posted the lone 398 to take the HOA event.  Matt Savolainen was two birds behind at 396 to take Runner Up.  3rd place went to Eddie Korando with a 395.  Class winners were Phil Plesetz (AA, 394), Gary Wipperfurth (A, 393), Andy Korando (B, 386), Lee Thomas (C, 370).  The 2 man team championship went to hot shooting combo of Wipperfurth/Friesen with a total of 783.  2 man team class 1 went to our friends from Illinois Ben Schroeder and Joe Vancura (773), and class 2 went to the Dynamic Duwe Duo once again (742).  Concurrent Winners were Heidi Korando (SJCH), Eddie Korando (JRCH), Max Kent (CLCH), Mike Peterson (TSCH), Matt Riffe (SUCH), Phil Plesetz (SSCH), Mark Reichow (SRCH, MVCH), John Tans (VTCH), and Deb Marko (LYCH).

HOA Winners (and HAA Winners)

The HAA was sponsored by Friends of Wisconsin Skeet and was fun race to watch between three young shooters!  Mike Peterson has owned this championship for the past few years; in fact the last time it was won by someone else was back in 2009.  Matt Savolainen took an early lead in the event when he posted a 99 in doubles while Eddie Korando posted a 97 and Peterson posted a 95. Over the course next two days Peterson and Korando both posted some incredible scores to close the gap to just one target behind Savolainen going into the .410 event.  Matt was sitting at 396 while Eddie and Mike were both at 395.  All three shooters shot well all weekend, but in the end it was Matt Savolainen posting the highest HAA score (495) at the Wisconsin State Championships since 2002, when Stew Rempert also posted a 495.  Peterson was Runner Up with a 493 and Korando placed 3rd with a 492.  Another fun fact about this championship is that the combined ages of the 3 podium finishers still doesn’t add up to the age of our Veteran champion!
 
Class Winners were Mark Reichow (AA, 490), Phil Plesetz (A, 490), Don Kelly (B, 474), Andy Korando (C, 474).  The 2 man team championship went again to Wipperfurth/Friesen with a total of 969.  2 man team class 1 went to Niles/Savolainen (956), and class 2 went to the Dynamic Duwe Duo once again (927).  Concurrent Winners were Heidi Korando (SJCH), Eddie Korando (JRCH), Max Kent (CLCH), Matt Savolainen (TSCH), Matt Riffe (SUCH), Phil Plesetz (SSCH), Mark Reichow (SRCH, MVCH), Don Kelly (VTCH), and Jenny Nostad (LYCH).

In the second year of the Bracket Challenge we saw some interesting seeding (Andy Korando was pulling the names out of the bucket).  A husband and wife were paired in the first round (with Fred Marko coming out on top) and the doubles champion beating out doubles runner up in the opening round (tough luck Henry).  In the end after 5 grueling rounds Mark Reichow ended up as champion having to best Eddie Korando in a shootoff after they tied in the .410 event.  Congrats Mark!

It was a fantastic shoot and big thanks go out to all of our sponsors and Sauk Prairie Trap and Skeet for hosting an incredible event!  Congratulations to all of winners and we hope to see you all next year!





Comments